Privacy Policy

1.0 Definitions

“Personal information” means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including name, address, email address, telephone number and other information relating to an individual.

“Record” means any record of information however recorded, whether in printed form, on film, by electronic means or otherwise.

2.0 Accountability

Pursuant to the Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FIPPA”) Metrolinx is responsible for personal information in its custody or under its control. A Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Coordinator has been designated by Metrolinx as the individual accountable for compliance. This Privacy Policy, and the collection and use of personal information by Metrolinx, shall at all times be in accordance with and subject to FIPPA.

3.0 Purposes and Disclosure

Metrolinx will use personal information that is collected for the following purposes:

  1. (a) To provide online services such as the Carpool Zone, Emergency Ride Home, and Transit Zone discounted transit pass purchasing management;
  2. (b) To provide relevant and appropriate information to our business partners as required to provide services to you;
  3. (c) To provide you with information on new or current products, services or upcoming events;
  4. (d) To conduct promotional campaigns, including contests;
  5. (e) To communicate with you;
  6. (f) To analyze business results;
  7. (g) For research, statistical, planning and actuarial purposes;
  8. (h) To ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Website Terms and Conditions;
  9. (i) As required or as otherwise authorized by law;

Metrolinx may also use your personal information to create aggregated information that does not identify you personally or allow you to be contacted. Such aggregated information is intended to show user behaviour as a whole. For example, aggregated information may be used to determine the number of users living in a certain area. Aggregated information is used to plan, develop, implement, market and promote Metrolinx services and may be disclosed to third parties.

4.0 Consent

Acceptance of the Website Terms and Conditions, of which this Privacy Policy is a part, constitutes your consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for set out in this Privacy Policy, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. If Metrolinx requires personal information for any other purpose other than those set out in Section 3.0 above, it will ask for and obtain your express consent before using it.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to applicable law. However, the withdrawal of consent may affect Metrolinx’s ability to respond your requests or provide services to you.

5.0 Disclosure to Third Parties

Metrolinx may disclose your personal information to third parties, and third parties may collect your personal information on Metrolinx’s behalf, without your further consent, provided that:

(a) Metrolinx has received your previous consent to such disclosure or collection, including the Website Terms and Conditions;

(b) disclosure to or collection by a third party, including a Metrolinx business partner, contractor, subsidiary, affiliate, or municipal transit partner, is necessary to provide services to you; or

(c) disclosure is required or permitted by law or pursuant to a court order.

6.0 Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information by Metrolinx is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified in FIPPA and in section 3.0 above. All personal information is collected by Metrolinx in a fair and lawful manner under the authority of the Metrolinx Act, 2006, as amended from time to time.

7.0 Retention

Personal information shall be retained as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes set out in Section 3.0 or otherwise as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of your relationship with us.

8.0 Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used as set out in FIPPA and section 3.0 above.

Metrolinx will make reasonable efforts to update or correct your personal information when you request it as long as it does not compromise Metrolinx’s privacy or security interest. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

9.0 Safeguards

All personal information collected by Metrolinx will be protected by using appropriate safeguards against loss, theft and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The methods of protection may include:

  1. (a) Physical measures, for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices;
  2. (b) Organizational measures, for example, security clearances and limiting access on a “need-to- know” basis;
  3. (c) Technological measures, for example, the use of passwords and encryption; and
  4. (d) Agreements between Metrolinx and its business partners which require that any information provided to them by Metrolinx, or collected and used by them on behalf of Metrolinx, is treated in accordance with FIPPA.

10.0 Web Analytics and Cookies

Cookies are generally used to make it more convenient for users to move around a website. if you choose, cookies may be used to “remember” certain personal information, such as your password, in order to make it easier and faster to log-in and navigate Metrolinx websites. These types of cookies need to be stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies used by Metrolinx or its third party service providers are encrypted to make the information in cookies unreadable to anyone except Metrolinx. Metrolinx or its third party service providers may use session cookies to support on-line feedback, forms and registration. They are used only during your online session and expire when you close your browser.

11.0 Openness

Metrolinx is committed to ensuring that specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information are provided. For further information, please contact the Freedom of Information Coordinator at 20 Bay Street, 6th Floor, Toronto, Ontario M5J 2N8, (416) 869-3600 or 1-888- 438-6646.

12.0 Individual Access

An individual may make a written request for access to his/her personal information in Metrolinx’s possession. An individual may be required to provide sufficient information to permit Metrolinx to properly provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information. The information provided shall only be used for this purpose. All requests will be handled in accordance with FIPPA.

Metrolinx may charge an individual for providing access to his/her information in accordance with FIPPA.

13.0 Challenging Compliance

If an individual believes that Metrolinx is not complying with the principles set out in FIPPA, please contact the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Coordinator, who will investigate an individual’s concerns. Metrolinx will investigate all complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, Metrolinx shall take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and practices. Any questions pertaining to the privacy concerns should be addressed to:

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Coordinator Metrolinx
20 Bay Street, 6th Floor
Toronto, Ontario, M5J 2W3

(416)869-3600

1-888-438-6646